Privacy

Schedule 1: Privacy Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to set out the basis on which any Personal Data (defined below) we collect from you, or that you upload, will be processed by K2 Tests

Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By accepting our terms of use, submitting information to us, signing up for or using our services, you agree and consent to K2 Tests and its representatives or agents (collectively referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and transfer of your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to the Company in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

K2 Tests may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website (http://www.k2tests.com). For the purposes of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA/Act”), our Data Protection Officers may be reached at info@K2withyou.com.

For the purposes of this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data or other information which K2 Tests has or is likely to have.

1. Personal Data

1.1. We may collect and process the following data:

(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our platform, http://www.k2tests.com (“our Platform”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Platform, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Platform;

(b) Documents that you upload onto our Platform;

(c) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(d) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

(e) Details of transactions you carry out through our Platform; and

(f) Details of your visits to our Platform and the resources that you access, including your communications with our staff, phlebotomists, doctors, agents, representatives and other service providers.

1.2. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

1.3. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, foreign domestic workers, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

1.4. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the services you have requested.

2. Purpose for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

2.1. Generally, K2 Tests collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your inquiries, feedback, complaints and requests verifying your or a third party’s identity who is requesting for the services;

(b) making or obtaining payments;

(c) managing the administrative and business operations of K2 Tests;

(d) conducting surveys, research and statistical analysis;

(e) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(f) detecting and preventing fraud, unlawful or improper activities;

(g) monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

(h) in connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and/or protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

(i) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on K2 Tests (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

(j) promote complementary products or healthcare services to you from our business associates; purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

2.2. In addition, K2 Tests collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship:

(a) If you are an existing or prospective client of K2 Tests:

(i) obtaining information on the relevant individuals necessary to establish patient records and to commence treatment and care of the patient;

(ii) managing your relationship with us, including providing medical treatment, services and advice, the management of your house visits, registration, advising you of alternative treatment options, purchasing of equipment and consumables on your behalf, sending notifications to you, communicating patient care issues and securing instructions on treatment choices;

(iii) contacting your next-of-kin / caregivers / representatives / legal guardians for purposes of arranging home visits, providing medical updates, and seeking consent from them in emergency / incapacity situations;

ensuring appropriate delivery of core patient care services including delivering results of tests and other medical updates;

(iv) ensuring proper and complete diagnosis and appropriate medical services including and without limitation to identifying health / treatment risks (e.g. collecting, identifying and communicating vulnerabilities, conditions, allergies, potentially adverse reactions etc.) and specimen testing and reporting recording patient infection data;

(v) ensuring a patient’s health and safety;

(vi) administering compulsory / legally mandatory medical procedures (e.g. vaccinations);

(vii) internal auditing, managing medical records, including facilitating patient merge processing and answering requests for medical records (including compilation of medical records for quick reference for medical purposes), and producing medical reports and associated administrative documents;

(viii) co-ordinating healthcare services provided by other healthcare providers;

(ix) managing referrals / collaboration with / transfer of patients to and from other institutions, healthcare professionals, caregivers, persons, organisations for procedures, additional support on treatment, specialist assistance, the procurement or provision of follow up care;

(x) reviewing and evaluating processes and outcomes for quality assurance, service improvement, policy and programme formulation and review;

(xi) conducting medical reviews to better address your medical risks and improve patient care;

(xii) complying with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority including for the purpose of policy formulation and review; and

(xiii) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

(b) If you are a next-of-kin, family member, caregiver, representative or legal guardian of one of our patients:

(i) processing your application for our services on behalf of the patient;

(ii) facilitating the provision of our medical services (including but not limited to specimen collection, vaccinations etc);

(iii) referring patient to other institutions, healthcare professionals, caregivers, persons, organisations for procedures, additional support on treatment, specialist assistance, the procurement or provision of follow up care;

(iv) contacting you in the event of an emergency; and

(v) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

(c) If you are an affiliated service provider or caregiving specialist providing medical and healthcare services for and on behalf of K2 Tests:

(i) administrative and support processes relating to your providing of medical and healthcare services, including logistics management, processing expense claims and scheduling your appointments and creating and maintaining your profile in our database;

(ii) facilitating the communication between you and the patient and the patient’s next-of-kin / caregivers / representatives / legal guardians;

managing our relationship with you and ensuring medical records are kept up-to-date; and

(iii) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

(d) If you are an employee, officer or owner of an external service provider or vendor outsourced or prospected by K2 Tests:

(i) assessing your suitability as an external service provider or vendor for K2 Tests;

(ii) managing project tenders and quotations, processing orders or managing the supply of goods and services;

(iii) processing and payment of vendor invoices and bills;

managing business operations; and

(iv) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

(e) If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment or representative position:

(i) conducting interviews;

(ii) processing your application (including but not limited to pre-recruitment checks involving your qualifications and facilitating interviews);

(iii) obtaining employee references to conduct background screening;

assessing your suitability for the position applied for;

(iv) onboarding successful applicants; and

(v) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

2.3. In relation to particular services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

2.4. Furthermore, where permitted under the Act, K2 Tests may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes: communicating advertisements to you which involve details of our services, special offers and promotions, either to you generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you; conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine preferences and demographics for us to offer you services as well as special offers and marketing programmes which may be relevant to your preferences and profile; and/or purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

2.5. If you have provided your contact number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your contact number(s), then from time to time, K2 Tests may contact you using such contact number(s) (including via voice calls, text, email or other means) with information about our services.

2.6. You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below.

2.7. Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the services that you have requested from K2 Tests.

3. Disclosure of Personal Data

3.1. We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act (Cap 50).

3.2. We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

(a) For the purposes of fulfilling any orders or Appointment that you place via our Platform, processing payments in connection therewith or otherwise in connection with your use of our Platform. Such third parties may include but are not limited to our affiliated healthcare specialists; caretakers of patients, including next-of-kin, caregivers, representatives and legal guardians; agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to K2 Tests, such as laboratory and medical research services; courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, technical services, training, market research, security or other service providers to K2 Tests; external banks and their respective service providers;

(b) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(c) If K2 Tests, or substantially all of its shares or assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

(d) Such as, K2 Tests’ professional advisers such as consultants, auditors and lawyers; and

(e) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.

4. Contacting Us – Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

4.1. If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy; would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, you can approach us via the following channels:

Call: 6588 1322

Email: info@K2withyou.com

4.2. The PDPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the PDPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee of S$10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

4.3. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer, or your company), you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, complaints, and access and correction requests to K2 Tests on your behalf.

4.4. Our Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

4.5. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, K2 Tests may not be in a position to continue to provide its services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with K2 Tests, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. K2 Tests’ legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

5. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Schedule 2: Acceptable Use Policy

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and K2 Tests (“we” or “us”) under which you may access our platform, http://www.k2tests.com (“our Platform”). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our Platform.

Your use of our Platform means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of Platform use.

1. Prohibited uses

1.1. You may use our Platform only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Platform:

(a) In any way that breaches any applicable local or international laws or regulations;

(b) In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;

(c) To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards as set out in our prevailing terms and conditions as amended from time to time; or

(d) To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

1.2. You also agree:

(a) Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Platform in contravention of the provisions of our terms of Platform use;

(b) Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our Platform;

(c) any equipment or network on which our Platform is stored;

(d) any software used in the provision of our Platform; or

(e) any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

2. Content standards

2.1. These content standards apply to any and all material which you upload on our Platform (“Contributions”).

2.2. You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any Contribution as well as to its whole.

2.3. Contributions must:

(a) Comply with Singapore law, in particular, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012), and the laws of any country from which they are posted; and

(b) Be placed in the correct and appropriate categories. You shall be responsible for the authenticity and origin of the Contributions. You must ensure that you either have all ownership rights to the Contributions posted or all rights allowing you to post the Contributions.

2.4. Contributions must not:

(a) Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person;

(b) Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;

(c) Be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;

(d) Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

(e) Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;

(f) Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case; or

(g) Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

2.5. We reserve the right to request that you amend or delete the Contributions if it is found that any of the Contributions posted by you is in contravention of this acceptable use policy.

2.6. Where you choose to terminate your account with us, you may delete all previous Contributions made by you and retain a copy of the same.

3. Suspension and termination

3.1. We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our Platform. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

3.2. Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our Platform, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

(a) Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Platform;

(b) Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Platform;

(c) Issuance of a warning to you;

(d) Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;

(e) Further legal action against you; and

(f) Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

3.3. We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

4. Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Portal.